Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Make-A-Wish Australia is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you and will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide services to you, or where it is required by law.

Privacy Policy

 Make-A-Wish® Australia is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you and will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide services to you, or where it is required by law.

 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you, how we may use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us.

 We want you to be able to interact effectively with Make-A-Wish Australia, control your privacy, and know how to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

This policy only applies to Make-A-Wish Australia and not to websites belonging to other companies or organisations that link from/to ours.

This document will be available on our website and will be provided free of charge to anyone who requests it.

What type of information we may collect and when

Make-A-Wish Australia collects two types of information:

  • personal information that can be used to identify you; and
  • sensitive information, including health information.

We will only collect information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.

The personal information we may collect and hold includes:

  • your contact details – name, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number;
  • your date of birth and gender;
  • your bank account or credit card details; and/or
  • certain details about your personal interests, employment status or salary bracket.

When we collect your personal information from you we expect you will only provide information that is accurate, complete and up to date.

In addition to any stated purposes for which it was collected the personal information you provide may be used to:

  • process your donation and issue receipts;
  • respond to your queries, feedback or complaints;
  • communicate with you about the wonderful wishes Make-A-Wish has granted;
  • inform you of events, products and services we believe may be of interest to you;
  • participate in data collectives; and/or
  • any related purposes.

If you choose to not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to perform these services.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, Make-A-Wish Australia will offer you the option of interacting with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

Make-A-Wish Australia may supplement the information we collect with information from other commercially available sources, business partners, or related and affiliated companies overseas. We may occasionally use a consumer list that has been acquired from a reputable data provider to obtain contact details of potential donors for a specific marketing campaign.

If you do not want us to communicate with you about activities other than the one(s) you have directly engaged in, please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Make-A-Wish Australia may occasionally disclose personal information to overseas service providers to process your donation, or prepare promotional collateral for mailing. We will only do this if we have taken such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that such information will be held, used or disclosed in a manner that is consistent with Australian Privacy Principles, or where you have given us your consent to do so even though we have not taken those steps.

Use of sensitive information

To grant wishes to children with life-threatening medical conditions, Make-A-Wish Australia may collect sensitive information about confirmed or potential beneficiaries (including medical data). We will only collect information of this type with the consent of a child’s parent or guardian and for purposes that are reasonably necessary for our work.  We will handle sensitive information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only use and disclose it for a secondary purpose directly related to the primary one, and where we have express consent to do so.

Disclosure

We will occasionally disclose your personal information to other members of Make-A-Wish Australia, or third parties acting on our behalf, where it is required or allowed by law, or where you have otherwise consented.

For example, if you purchase products from our online shop, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties to fulfil your order. This will only happen when it is required to provide the service for which you originally disclosed your personal information.

From time to time, Make-A-Wish Australia may participate in data collectives where we share your personal information (other than sensitive information) with other like-minded organisations who may contact you with information that may be of interest to you. You can “opt out” from this data sharing use of your personal information at the time we collect it from you.

How you can you access your information

Make-A-Wish Australia will provide you with access to information we hold about you where this is possible and where it is necessary and lawful for us to do so. We will also take reasonable steps to update the information so that it is accurate, complete and current.

To access, review, correct or update your information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. When doing so, please provide your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly specify the information you would like to access.  We will only use this information for the purpose of responding to your request as soon as is reasonably practicable.

How we protect your information

We operate secure data networks designed to protect your privacy and security and use commercially reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, interference or modification.

We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information that is no longer needed for its original purpose and where it is lawful for us to do so.

No sale of personal information

Make-A-Wish Australia will never sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal or sensitive information.

Interacting online with Make-A-Wish Australia

We suggest you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your information and interacting with Make-A-Wish Australia online.

It is important to understand that whenever you post information in publicly accessible places, such as social media or message boards, it becomes available to anyone with access to the internet and can therefore be collected and used by others.

If you post publicly accessible information online, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. We advise you not to post any information in public areas such as forums and message boards that you do not want to be seen and recommend the use of a pen name or pseudonym for online communications of this nature.  You must not intentionally use the name of another living person. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

How we collect and use information from your online activity

What are cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website sends your computer when you visit a particular website. It records information necessary for certain website functions, such as remembering your preferences or settings.

We do not use cookies to collect personal information.

How we use cookies

Make-A-Wish Australia uses cookies to help us to provide you with a good experience when you use our website.  We may also use third party providers, including Google Analytics, to assist us in relation to our online activities, including advertising.  For example, if you visit our website, you may see advertisements relating to Make-A-Wish Australia as you browse the internet. 

Opting out

You can adjust your computer settings to prevent cookies from being downloaded to your computer.  If you don't want to accept cookies, you can set your browser and/or firewall to block them. You will still be able to access most Make-A-Wish Australia content, but some interactive features will be unavailable.

You may also opt out of Google Analytics by adjusting your Google Ad Settings, adjusting your browser settings or using Google Analytics’ opt-out facilities.  Information to help you with that process is available on Google’s website (Search for “opt out Google ads”).  

Use of anonymous information

Anonymous information is used to help us improve our services, website, or any other part of the organisation. We may collect information from cookies and from the use of our website to tell us that people visited this Privacy Policy today (for example), but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth - they are 'anonymous' to us.

Make-A-Wish Australia automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the number and frequency of visitors to our website. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our audiences use parts of the site, so we can improve the Make-A-Wish Australia website and ensure it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints relating to privacy issues, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

We will respond to your complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ( www.oaic.gov.au )

Changes to Make-A-Wish Australia’s Privacy Policy

Any updates to the Make-A-Wish Australia Privacy Policy will be posted here.

How you can contact Make-A-Wish Australia’s Privacy Officer

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email:   privacyofficer@makeawish.org.au

Mail:     Privacy Officer

            Make-A-Wish Australia 

            PO Box 5506 Burnley, Vic, 3121       

Telephone:  1800 032 260